Thursday, March 24, 2022

Rugby on TV : Mar 24-31

Rugby on TV is brought to you by
the IrishRugby TV YouTube channel





Elite female rugby players often face their biggest challenges off the pitch. In this honest and confronting documentary, we look at the state of play of women’s rugby and the things women must overcome to play at the highest level. Hear from professional rugby players, women’s sport’s advocates and male allies as they share their own perspective and experiences of women’s rugby.

THURSDAY, MARCH 24

3PM
NEWBRIDGE V BLACKROCK (L)
LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

4:30PM
WALES V ITALY (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

7PM
HOUSE OF RUGBY
FREESPORTS

9PM
THE ULSTER RUGBY SHOW
BBC TWO NI

9:30PM
NEWBRIDGE V BLACKROCK (R)
LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP
FREESPORTS

FRIDAY, MARCH 25

6:05AM
MOANA PASIFIKA V HURRICANES (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

8:45AM
REBELS V FIJIAN DRUA (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

11AM
WESTERN FORCE V BRUMBIES (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

5PM
LIONS V OSPREYS (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1
BBC TWO WALES

7:35PM
MUNSTER V BENETTON (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
TG4
PREMIER SPORTS 2

7:45PM
GLOUCESTER V WORCESTER (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT 2

SATURDAY, MARCH 26

3:35AM
HIGHLANDERS V BLUES (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC

6:05AM
CHIEFS V CRUSADERS (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

8:45AM
REDS V WARATAHS (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

12PM
SCOTLAND V ENGLAND (L)
WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS
BBC TWO

1PM
ZEBRE V SCARLETS (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2
BBC TWO WALES

1PM
STORMERS V ULSTER (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

3PM
SARACENS V BRISTOL BEARS (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT 2

3PM
BATH V SALE SHARKS (L)
LONDON IRISH V NORTHAMPTON (L)
WASPS V NEWCASTLE (L)
PREMIERSHIP

3:05PM
SHARKS V EDINBURGH (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

4:45PM
IRELAND V WALES (L)
WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA ONE
BBC TWO WALES

5:15PM
CARDIFF RUGBY V GLASGOW WARRIORS (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

5:15PM
BULLS V DRAGONS (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2
S4C

7PM
OLD GLORY DC V NOLA GOLD (L)
RUGBY ATL V NEW ENGLAND FREE JACKS (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

7:30PM
CONNACHT V LEINSTER (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
RTÉ TWO
PREMIER SPORTS 1

10PM
SEATTLE SEAWOLVES V LA GILTINIS (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

11PM
UTAH WARRIORS V HOUSTON V SABRECATS (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

SUNDAY, MARCH 27

3PM
FRANCE V ITALY (L)
WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS

3PM
EXETER CHIEFS V LEICESTER TIGERS (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT 2

8PM
RUGBY NEW YORK V TORONTO ARROWS (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

8PM
TOULOUSE V LYON (L)
TOP 14
PREMIER SPORTS 1

MONDAY, MARCH 28

8AM
CONNACHT V LEINSTER (R)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

2:20PM-5PM
URC HIGHLIGHTS
2:20PM - LIONS V OSPREYS
2:40PM - MUNSTER V BENETTON
3PM - ZEBRE PARMA V SCARLETS
3:20PM - STORMERS V ULSTER
3:40PM - SHARKS V EDINBURGH
4PM - CARDIFF V GLASGOW WARRIORS
4:20PM - BULLS V DRAGONS
4:40PM - CONNACHT V LEINSTER
PREMIER SPORTS 1

7PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 3

7:30PM
TOP 14 HIGHLIGHTS
PREMIER SPORTS 1

8PM
AGAINST THE HEAD
RTÉ TWO

9PM
IRELAND V WALES (R)
WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

9:20PM-10:40PM
TOP 14 HIGHLIGHTS
9:20PM - TOULON V CLÉRMONT
9:40PM - LA ROCHELLE V RACING 92
10PM - STADE FRANCAIS V BORDEAUX
10:20PM - TOULOUSE V LYON
PREMIER SPORTS 2

11PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 2

TUESDAY, MARCH 29

7:05AM
MOANA PASIFIKA V BLUES (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC

3:15PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 2

4PM
TOULOUSE V LYON (R)
TOP 14
FREESPORTS

9PM
TOP 14 HIGHLIGHTS
FREESPORTS

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 30

4:45PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 1

7PM
TOP 14 HIGHLIGHTS
PREMIER SPORTS 1

7:30PM
BRISTOL BEARS V GLOUCESTER (L)
PREMIERSHIP CUP
BT SPORT 1

8PM-10PM
URC HIGHLIGHTS
8PM - LIONS V OSPREYS
8:20PM - MUNSTER V BENETTON
8:40PM - ZEBRE PARMA V SCARLETS
9PM - STORMERS V ULSTER
9:20PM - SHARKS V EDINBURGH
9:40PM - CARDIFF V GLASGOW WARRIORS
PREMIER SPORTS 2

9PM
SCOTLAND V ENGLAND (R)
WOMEN'S SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

11:30PM
SHOULDER TO SHOULDER
DOCUMENTARY
BT SPORT 1

THURSDAY, MARCH 31

3:40PM-5PM
URC HIGHLIGHTS
3:40PM - LIONS V OSPREYS
4PM - MUNSTER V BENETTON
4:20PM - ZEBRE V SCARLETS
4:40PM - CARDIFF V GLASGOW
PREMIER SPORTS 1

9PM
BRISTOL BEARS V GLOUCESTER (R)
PREMIERSHIP CUP
BT SPORT 2

11:30PM
STADE FRANCAIS V BORDEAUX (R)
TOP 14
FREESPORTS


********************

L = LIVE
R = FULL REPEAT
T = TAPE DELAY
H = HIGHLIGHTS

Times for live broadcasts generally refer to kickoff
Check local listings for repeat showings
Feel free to let us know if something is missing! paganoblog@gmail.com

Blog Archive

D4tress

D4tress
Taken by JLP from RDS press box on Nov 16, 2019