Thursday, March 17, 2022

Rugby on TV : Mar 17-24

Rugby on TV is brought to you by
the IrishRugby TV YouTube channel


NOTE THAT SKY SPORTS HAVE REACHED AN AGREEMENT
WITH SANZAAR TO START SHOWING SUPER RUGBY LIVE
STARTING THIS WEEKEND

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

1PM
ENGLAND V IRELAND (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

2:45PM
METHODIST COLLEGE V CAMPBELL COLLEGE (L)
ULSTER SCHOOLS SENIOR CUP FINAL
BBC TWO NI

8PM
HOUSE OF RUGBY
FREESPORTS

10:30PM
SIX NATIONS HIGHLIGHTS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

FRIDAY, MARCH 18

6:05AM
HIGHLANDERS V MOANA PASIFIKA (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
POSTPONED

8:45AM
BRUMBIES V REDS (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC

5:10PM
BULLS V SCARLETS (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2
BBC TWO WALES

7:35PM
GLASGOW WARRIORS V EDINBURGH (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

7:45PM
NEWCASTLE V LEICESTER TIGERS (L)
PREMIERSHIP CUP
BT SPORT 2

10:30PM
GLASGOW WARRIORS V EDINBURGH (R)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2

SATURDAY, MARCH 19

3:35AM
FIJIAN DRUA V WESTERN FORCE (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

6:05AM
CRUSADERS V BLUES (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION
POSTPONED

8:45AM
WARATAHS V REBELS (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC
SKY SPORTS ACTION

12PM
LIONS V MUNSTER (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
RTÉ TWO
PREMIER SPORTS 2

1:55PM
GLASGOW WARRIORS V EDINBURGH (R)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2

2:15PM
WALES V ITALY (L)
SIX NATIONS
RTÉ TWO
BBC ONE
S4C

4:30PM
SHARKS V ZEBRE (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2

4:45PM
IRELAND V SCOTLAND (L)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA ONE
ITV

8PM
FRANCE V ENGLAND (L)
SIX NATIONS
RTÉ TWO

8:30PM
UTAH WARRIORS V TORONTO ARROWS (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

11PM
LA GILTINIS V SAN DIEGO LEGION (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

11PM
ALAN QUINLAN : RED BLOODED
DOCUMENTARY
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

12AM (SUNDAY)
AUSTIN GILRONIS V NEW ENGLAND FREE JACKS (L)
DALLAS JACKALS V SEATTLE SEAWOLVES (L)
NOLA GOLD V RU NEW YORK (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

SUNDAY, MARCH 20

2:35AM
HURRICANES V CHIEFS (L)
SUPER RUGBY PACIFIC

12PM
STORMERS V CARDIFF (L)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 1
S4C

2PM
WALES V ITALY (L)
U20 SIX NATIONS
BBC ONE WALES

5PM
IRELAND V SCOTLAND (L)
U20 SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA TWO

7:05PM
SIX NATIONS : RUGBY SPECIAL
BBC TWO NI

7:30PM
IRELAND V ENGLAND (H-2001)
CLASSIC SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA TWO

8PM
FRANCE V ENGLAND (L)
U20 SIX NATIONS

11PM
OLD GLORY DC V RUGBY ATL (L)
MAJOR LEAGUE RUGBY

11PM
TOULON V MONTPELLIER (R)
TOP 14
PREMIER SPORTS 2

MONDAY, MARCH 21

3PM
WALES V ITALY (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

8PM
AGAINST THE HEAD
RTÉ TWO

9PM
IRELAND V SCOTLAND (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

11PM
FRANCE V ENGLAND (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

TUESDAY, MARCH 22

11AM-5PM
SIX NATIONS (R)
11AM - FRANCE V ENGLAND
1PM - WALES V ITALY
3PM - IRELAND V SCOTLAND
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

5PM-6:40PM
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP (H)
5PM - GLASGOW WARRIORS V EDINBURGH
5:20PM - LIONS V MUNSTER
5:40PM - SHARKS V ZEBRE
6PM - STORMERS V CARDIFF
6:20PM - BULLS V SCARLETS
PREMIER SPORTS 1

8PM
GLASGOW WARRIORS V EDINBURGH (R)
UNITED RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
PREMIER SPORTS 2

WEDNESDAY, MARCH 23

2PM
GONZAGA V ST MARY'S (L)
LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

4PM
TOULON V CLÉRMONT (R)
TOP 14
PREMIER SPORTS 2

5PM
FRANCE V ENGLAND (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

10PM
GONZAGA V ST MARY'S (R)
LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP
FREESPORTS

THURSDAY, MARCH 24

3PM
NEWBRIDGE V BLACKROCK (L0
LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

4:30PM
WALES V ITALY (R)
SIX NATIONS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

7PM
HOUSE OF RUGBY
FREESPORTS

9PM
THE ULSTER RUGBY SHOW
BBC TWO NI

9:30PM
NEWBRIDGE V BLACKROCK (R)
LEINSTER SCHOOLS CUP
FREESPORTS

********************

L = LIVE
R = FULL REPEAT
T = TAPE DELAY
H = HIGHLIGHTS

Times for live broadcasts generally refer to kickoff
Check local listings for repeat showings
Feel free to let us know if something is missing! paganoblog@gmail.com

Blog Archive

D4tress

D4tress
Taken by JLP from RDS press box on Nov 16, 2019