Thursday, December 03, 2020

Rugby on TV : Dec 3-10

Rugby on TV is brought to you by
the IrishRugby TV YouTube channel


Editor's note - we've done these posts pretty much the same way since 2013 and we've decided to make a little tweak.  We're assuming you don't necessarily want to watch a replay of Dragons v Zebre on a Wednesday morning at 6am so for the foreseeable future, this feature is going to include mostly just the live matches on the weekends, with selected programming during the week. 

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 3

6AM
THOMOND PARK
DOCUMENTARY 
EIR SPORT 1

1PM
EDINBURGH V ULSTER (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

3PM
MUNSTER V ZEBRE (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 4

4:55PM
PUMAS V GRIQUAS (L)
CURRIE CUP
SKY SPORTS ARENA

7PM
BRISTOL BEARS V NORTHAMPTON (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT 1

7PM
IRELAND V SCOTLAND (R-2019)
CLASSIC RUGBY WORLD CUP
EIR SPORT 1

7:30PM
CONNACHT V BENETTON (L)
PRO14
PREMIER SPORTS 1

SATURDAY, DECEMBER 5

5:30AM
MAORI ALL BLACKS V MOANA PASIFIKA (L)
FRIENDLY
SKY SPORTS ARENA

8:15AM
AUSTRALIA V ARGENTINA (L)
RUGBY CHAMPIONSHIP
SKY SPORTS MAIN EVENT 
SKY SPORTS ARENA

11:50AM
GEORGIA V FIJI (L)
AUTUMN NATIONS CUP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

1:30PM
IRELAND V SCOTLAND (L)
AUTUMN NATIONS CUP
RTÉ2

2PM
DURHAM V SALE (L)
WOMEN'S PREMIER15

2:25PM
BLUE BULLS V CHEETAHS (L)
CURRIE CUP
SKY SPORTS ARENA

2:45PM
LEICESTER V EXETER CHIEFS (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT EXTRA

3PM
WASPS V NEWCASTLE (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT EXTRA

3PM
WORCESTER V BATH (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT EXTRA

4:55PM
WALES V ITALY (L)
AUTUMN NATIONS CUP
PREMIER SPORTS
S4C

4:55PM
GOLDEN LIONS V WESTERN PROVINCE (L)
CURRIE CUP
SKY SPORTS ARENA

7PM
MAORI ALL BLACKS V MOANA PASIFIKA (R)
FRIENDLY
SKY SPORTS ARENA

7:10PM
GLASGOW WARRIORS V DRAGONS (L)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

SUNDAY, DECEMBER 6

2PM
ENGLAND V FRANCE (L)
AUTUMN NATIONS CUP
PREMIER SPORTS 1

2:30PM
LONDON IRISH V SALE SHARKS (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT EXTRA

4PM
GLOUCESTER V HARLEQUINS (L)
PREMIERSHIP
BT SPORT 1

7PM
AUTUMN NATIONS CUP HIGHLIGHTS
CHANNEL 4

10:30PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 1

MONDAY, DECEMBER 7

8PM
AGAINST THE HEAD
RTÉ TWO

10PM
PREMIERSHIP TONIGHT
BT SPORT 2

11:10PM
RUGBÁI BEO
TG4

TUESDAY, DECEMBER 8

7PM
LEINSTER V MUNSTER (R-2001)
CLASSIC PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

8:35PM
MUNSTER V LEINSTER (R-2011)
CLASSIC PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

10:35PM
LEINSTER V OSPREYS (R-2012)
CLASSIC PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 9

3PM
MUNSTER V ZEBRE (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 1

3PM
CONNACHT V BENETTON (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

5PM
LEINSTER V MUNSTER (R-2001)
CLASSIC PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

THURSDAY, DECEMBER 10

1PM
MUNSTER V ZEBRE (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 2

3PM
EDINBURGH V ULSTER (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 1

5PM
CONNACHT V BENETTON (R)
PRO14
EIR SPORT 1

11:20PM
THOMOND PARK
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 1

********************

L = LIVE
R = FULL REPEAT
T = TAPE DELAY
H = HIGHLIGHTS

Times generally refer to beginning of broadcast not kickoff
Check local listings for repeat showings
Feel free to let us know if something is missing! paganoblog@gmail.com

Blog Archive

D4tress

D4tress
Taken by JLP from RDS press box on Nov 16, 2019