Thursday, October 01, 2020

Rugby on TV : October 1-8

Rugby on TV is brought to you by
the IrishRugby TV YouTube channel


THURSDAY, OCTOBER 1

10AM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 2

5PM
SOUTH AFRICA V ENGLAND (R-2007)
CLASSIC RUGBY WORLD CUP
EIR SPORT 2

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 2

6AM
THOMOND PARK
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 2

7AM
BAY OF PLENTY V AUCKLAND (L)
MITRE10 CUP
SKY SPORTS MAIN EVENT

9AM
AUSTRALIA V LIONS (R-2001)
THIRD TEST
SKY SPORTS ARENA

1PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 3

1:15PM
AUSTRALIA V LIONS (R-2001)
THIRD TEST
SKY SPORTS ARENA

5:55PM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (L)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

7:30PM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (L)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1
TG4

8:10PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (L)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

9PM
CHAMPIONS CUP SEMIFINALS (R)
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

10PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 3

10:15PM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

11:25PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

SATURDAY, OCTOBER 3

2AM
COUNTIES MANUKAU V MANAWATU (L)
MITRE10 CUP
SKY SPORTS MIX

4AM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (R)
PRO 14
PREMIER SPORTS 1

7AM
CANTERBURY V WELLINGTON (L)
MITRE10 CUP
SKY SPORTS MIX

8:30AM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

10:30AM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

11:20AM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

12:30PM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

2:30PM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (L)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1
TG4

4PM
GREEN V GOLD (L)
SUPER RUGBY AU TRIAL
SKY SPORTS ARENA

5PM
CONNACHT V GLASGOW (L)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1
TG4

7:30PM
EDINBURGH V OSPREYS (L)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

9:35PM
THE TEAM THAT TURNED UP
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 1

10:30PM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

SUNDAY, OCTOBER 4

2AM
NORTH HARBOUR V TASMAN (L)
MITRE10 CUP
SKY SPORTS ARENA

2AM
SOUTHLAND V WAIKATO (L)
MITRE10 CUP
SKY SPORTS MIX

4:35AM
OTAGO V HAWKE'S BAY (L)
MITRE10 CUP
SKY SPORTS MAIN EVENT
SKY SPORTS MIX

8:30AM
AUSTRALIA V LIONS (R-2001)
SECOND TEST
SKY SPORTS ARENA

10AM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

10:30AM
AUSTRALIA V LIONS (R-2001)
THIRD TEST
SKY SPORTS ARENA

1PM
RACING 92 V SARACENS (H)
CHAMPIONS CUP
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

1:40PM
EDINBURGH V OSPREYS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

2PM
EXETER V TOULOUSE (H)
CHAMPIONS CUP
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

2:30PM
GLOUCESTER V NORTHAMPTON
LEICESTER V HARLEQUINS
LONDON IRISH V BRISTOL
SALE SHARKS V WORCESTER
SARACENS V BATH
WASPS V EXETER (ALL LIVE - CHANNELS TBD)
PREMIERSHIP FINAL ROUND
BT SPORT 1
BT SPORT 3
BT SPORT EXTRA

3PM
CHAMPIONS CUP HIGHLIGHTS
VIRGIN MEDIA SPORT

10PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 1

11:25PM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

11:30PM
EDINBURGH V OSPREYS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

MONDAY, OCTOBER 5

6:30AM
THOMOND PARK 
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 2

1PM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

1PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

3PM
LEINSTER V DRAGIONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

5PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

5PM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

7PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 3

11:40PM
CONNACHT V GLASGOW (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

TUESDAY, OCTOBER 6

7AM
THOMOND PARK
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 1

1PM
ZEBRE V CARDIFF (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

3PM
CONNACHT V GLASGOW (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

3PM
AUSTRALIA V NEW ZEALAND (R-2000)
RUGBY'S GREATEST GAMES
SKY SPORTS ARENA

3PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 1

5PM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

5PM
IRELAND V AUSTRALIA (R-2011)
CLASSIC RUGBY WORLD CUP
EIR SPORT 2

5:30PM
PREMIERSHIP TONIGHT
BT SPORT 1

7PM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

9PM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

11PM
PRO14 HIGHLIGHTS
FREESPORTS TV

11:35PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

WEDNESDAY, OCTOBER 7

6AM
THOMOND PARK
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 2

9:30AM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 2

1:05PM
SCARLETS V MUNSTER (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

2:45PM
PREMIERSHIP TONIGHT
BT SPORT 2

3PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

3PM
EDINBUIRGH V OSPREYS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

4:30PM
RUGBY TONIGHT ON TOUR
BT SPORT 1

5PM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1
EIR SPORT 2
(YES, AT THE TIME OF POSTING, EIR SPORT HAS SCHEDULED TO SHOW THE  MATCH ON BOTH STATIONS AT THE SAME TIME, SEE SCREENGRAB BELOW🤷)



6PM
PREMIERSHIP HIGHLIGHTS
BT SPORT 3

8PM
RUGBY TONIGHT ON TOUR
BT SPORT 2

8:30PM
PREMIERSHIP TONIGHT
BT SPORT 3

11:20PM
THE PRO14 HOUR
EIR SPORT 1

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 8

7:40AM
WHERE'S YOUR PRIDE?
DOCUMENTARY
EIR SPORT 1

10:50AM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

12:50PM
THE PRO14 HOUR
EIR SPORT 1

1PM
ULSTER V BENETTON (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 2

1PM
RUGBY TONIGHT ON TOUR
BT SPORT 3

2:45PM
PREMIERSHIP TONIGHT
BT SPORT 2

6PM
THE PRO14 HOUR
EIR SPORT 1

6PM
PREMIERSHIP HIHGLIGHTS
BT SPORT 3

10PM
LEINSTER V DRAGONS (R)
PRO 14
EIR SPORT 1

********************

L = LIVE
R = FULL REPEAT
T = TAPE DELAY
H = HIGHLIGHTS

Times generally refer to beginning of broadcast not kickoff
Check local listings for repeat showings
Feel free to let us know if something is missing! paganoblog@gmail.com

Blog Archive

D4tress

D4tress
Taken by JLP from RDS press box on Nov 16, 2019